Herb Root Catalog
 
 Shipping

 Some of Our Herb Roots:

  Black Cohosh

  Bloodroot
  Blue Flag - Out

  Butterfly-Weed

  Cardinal Flower
  Comfrey

  Ginger, Wild
  Ginseng

  Goldenseal
  Groundnut

  Indian Pink

  Jack-in-the-Pulpit - Out

  Mallow, Swamp Pink - Out

  Mallow, Swamp White - Out

  Mayapple

  Orris root

  Passion Flower

  Solomon's Seal

  Solomon's Seal False

  Solomon's Seal Variegated - Out

  Sweet Flag

  Trillium, White

  Turtlehead, White
  Yellow Flag


  Friends of Herb Roots


 
Download the Gardner's Secret Handbook
A Great eBook On How to
MAKE $$$$$
With Plant Propagation! 
 

   



Blue Flag Root


Scientific Name: Iris versicolor
Common Name:  Blue Flag
Other Common Names: Blue flag; Blue Flag; Harlequin Blueflag; Larger Blue Flag, Amerikan Suseni, Blue Flag, Dagger Flower, Dragon Flower, Flag, Flag Lily, Harlequin Blueflag, Iris, Larger Blue Flag, Liver Lily, Poison Flag, Snake Lily, Water Flag,
Plant Type:
Where To Plant: Wet areas
Soil Types:

Said by the Indians to be a snake repellant.  In fact, some Indians would hold rattlesnakes in their mouths after getting the scent of the root on them in certain rituals.  Herbally this plant is very popular one with Indians and is said to detoxify the body.  The root is poisonous in certain quantities if ingested.  The blue flag flower is spectacular in appearance.    

Shipped in November - February


Price: $3.50

 

Order Here Online

To Mail In Your Order Please Use The  Below...

Mail-In Order Form

Any statement made concerning medical conditions treated with this herb is not intended as sound medical advice. The seeds are NOT to be ingested only planted. Herbs need to taken only with the guidance of a trained physician or established herblist.


 

  Herb Roots c/o Larry Chandler  321 County Road 18  Fyffe, AL 35971  Email: askus@herb-roots.com


Website Design by Chris Chandler of North Alabama